Surrey County Show 2017: Sheep

Sheep Presentation Award
£ 5.00

Judge: Mr Philip Clarke (Farmers Weekly Exec. Editor - News & Business)

 

Suffolk

Please select number of classes to enter -->

£ 4.00

Judge: Mr D W Rossiter, Devon

181 - Shearling ram

182 - Ram lamb born in 2017

183 - Ewe lamb born in 2017

184 - Shearling ewe

Jacob

Please select number of classes to enter -->

£ 4.00

Judge: Mrs Lesley Partridge, Worcs

185 - Ram

186 - Ram lamb born in 2017

187 - Ewe

188 - Shearling ewe

189 - Ewe lamb born in 2017

Southdown

Please select number of classes to enter -->

£ 4.00

Judge: Mr Adam Brown, Devon

190 - Shearling ram, shorn on or after Feb 1st 2017

191 - Ram lamb born in 2017

192 - Ewe lamb born in 2017

193 - Shearling ewe, shorn on or after Feb 1st 2017

 

Texel

Please select number of classes to enter -->

£ 4.00

Judge: Mr Paul Johnson, Staffs

194 - Shearling ram

195 - Ram lamb, born in 2017

196 - Shearling ewe

197 - Ewe lamb, born in 2017

Zwartbles

Please select number of classes to enter -->

£ 4.00

Judge: Mr Alan Potter, Shrops

198 - Ram

199 - Ram lamb, born in 2017

200 - Ewe

201 - Ewe Lamb, born in 2017

Any native breed or cross by a native sire

Please select number of classes to enter -->

£ 4.00

Open to breeds not eligible to enter any other section

Judge: Mr Rab Clifford, East Yorks

202 - Ram

203 - Ram lamb

204 - Ewe

205 - Ewe lamb

206 - Shearling ewe, Hill & Heath breeds

207 - Shearling ewe, Downland breeds

Rare breeds of sheep

Please select number of classes to enter -->

£ 4.00

Open to breeds not eligible to enter other section

Judge: Ms Yvonne Palmer, Beds

Classes 208 - 210 are open to the following breeds: Boreray, Castlemilk Moorit, Hebridean, Manx Loaghton, North Ronaldsay, Shetland and Soay.

208 - Ram

209 - Ewe

210 - Ewe, with lamb(s) at foot, to be judged in their pen

Classes 211 - 213 are open to breeds of sheep on the RBST Watchilist that have not been eligible to enter any other class. All sheep must be entered into the Flock Book of the appropriate society. 

211 - Ram

212 - Ewe

213 - Ewe, with lamb(s) at foot, to be judged in their pen

Continental breeds of sheep

Please select number of classes to enter -->

£ 4.00

Open to breeds not eligible to enter other section

Judge: Mr Philip Hodges, Oxon

214 - Ewe lamb, born in 2017

215 - Ram lamb, born in 2017

216 - Shearling ewe

217 - Ram

Open to all breeds

Lambs

£ 4.00

Judge: Mr Peter Rycraft

218 - Ewe and her lambs, judged in their pens

219 - Two butchers lambs, judged in their pens

Group of three sheep

Open to pedigree pure breeds only

£ 10.00

Judge: Mr Peter Rycraft, Surrey

220 - Group of 3 sheep, open to pedigree pure breeds only (one male and two female) entered in any of the sheep classes and property of the same exhibitor.

Young Shepherd of the Year
£ 2.00

Judge: Mr Peter Rycraft, Surrey

Sheep must be entered into a previous class. 

221 - 6 to 10 years old

222 - 11 to 16 years old

Sheep pen
£ 8.00
Straw bales
£ 4.00

Instant tickets by email to print at home

TicketSrv Payment by Sage Pay TicketSrv Payment by Sage Pay

TicketSrv Payment by Sage Pay